The Real Cashback on Fuel: A Worked Calculation After Caps and Haircuts
Published: 18 October 2026 Category: how-to-guides | cardbuzz
"Up to 7.25% back on fuel" is the kind of headline that sells credit cards. The number a driver actually realises is usually half of it — sometimes less. The gap comes from four haircuts applied in sequence: monthly earn caps, the waiver cap, point redemption devaluation, and brand mismatch. This guide works through the full calculation for three driver profiles so you can compute your own real number instead of trusting the headline.
The four haircuts
Haircut 1: Earn caps. Co-branded fuel cards cap their accelerated earn — monthly Fuel Point caps, per-transaction limits, or introductory rates that step down (a common structure: higher earn for the first six months, lower after).
Haircut 2: The waiver cap. The surcharge waiver's monthly cap (₹100–₹500 depending on card) limits the fee-reversal portion.
Haircut 3: Redemption value. Points earned at "1 point = ₹1" for fuel redemption may be worth ₹0.25–₹0.50 when redeemed for other categories. The earn rate means nothing without the redemption rate you actually use.
Haircut 4: Brand mismatch. Accelerated earn typically applies only at the partner brand. Fills elsewhere earn the base rate or nothing.
Worked example 1: City commuter, 1,200 km/month
Profile: petrol hatchback, ~80 litres/month, ~₹8,000 fuel spend, fills at various brands.
On a generic 1%-rewards card (fuel excluded from rewards, waiver ₹400–₹5,000, cap ₹250):
- Rewards: ₹0 (fuel excluded)
- Waiver: surcharge ~₹94, fully waived (under cap, in-band fills)
- Real value: ~₹94/month → ~1.18% effective
On a co-branded card at 5% fuel points (partner brand only), waiver cap ₹250: Assume 70% of fills at partner brand:
- Partner-brand fills (₹5,600): 5% = ₹280 in point value (if redeemed for fuel at face value)
- Other fills (₹2,400): base earn ~1% = ₹24
- Waiver: ~₹94 fully waived
- Real value: ~₹398/month → ~4.98% effective — but only if points are redeemed for fuel at full value
Redeem those points for shopping vouchers at ₹0.50/point and the ₹304 in points becomes ₹152 — effective rate drops to ~3.1%.
Worked example 2: Highway sales professional, 3,000 km/month
Profile: diesel sedan, ~200 litres/month, ~₹20,000 fuel spend, mostly highway pumps of mixed brands.
On the co-branded 5% card:
- Earn caps bind: if the accelerated earn caps at ₹15,000 of fuel spend/month, the extra ₹5,000 earns base 1%
- Partner-brand share on highways ~50%: (₹10,000 × 5%) + (₹5,000 × 5% capped... ) — the arithmetic gets messy, which is the point: at this scale you're always computing against caps
- Waiver: surcharge ~₹236; cap ₹250 covers it — barely
- Realistic effective rate: ~3.5–4.5% depending on brand mix and redemption
On a flat 1.5% cashback card with no fuel exclusion:
- ₹20,000 × 1.5% = ₹300, no caps, no brand games, no redemption haircut
- Plus waiver ~₹236 (if band and cap allow)
- Effective: ~2.7% — lower headline, higher certainty
The lesson: at high volumes, uncapped simplicity often beats capped acceleration.
Worked example 3: Scooter commuter, 600 km/month
Profile: ~15 litres/month, ~₹1,600 fuel spend, fills of ₹300–₹400.
On any standard waiver card (₹400 minimum):
- Most fills below the band → waiver ₹0, surcharge ~₹19 paid in full
- Rewards: usually ₹0 (fuel excluded)
- Real value: negative — the card costs ~1.18% vs UPI's 0%
This driver should pay by UPI at the pump, full stop — unless consolidating to ₹400+ fills on a card with a ₹200 minimum (Axis's band) makes the waiver apply.
The calculation template
For your own card and driving, fill this in:
| Line | Your number |
|---|---|
| Monthly fuel spend | ₹______ |
| % of fills at partner brand (co-branded cards) | ______% |
| Accelerated earn rate × partner-brand spend | ₹______ |
| Base earn rate × other fuel spend | ₹______ |
| Monthly earn cap — does it bind? | Yes/No |
| Surcharge (1.18% × in-band spend) waived | ₹______ |
| Waiver cap — does it bind? | Yes/No |
| Redemption haircut (your actual redemption value) | × ______ |
| Real monthly value | ₹______ |
| Real effective rate | ______% |
Pitfalls
Pitfall 1: Introductory rates. "250 Fuel Points/month for the first 6 months, then 150" is a real structure seen on fuel cards. Annualise the earn, don't extrapolate month one.
Pitfall 2: Valuing points at earn-time face value. A point is worth what you redeem it for. If you never redeem fuel points for fuel, value them at your actual redemption rate.
Pitfall 3: Ignoring the annual fee. A ₹500+GST fee needs ~₹7,000 of incremental fuel value over a free card to justify itself on fuel alone. Most drivers' fuel value doesn't clear that bar — the fee must be justified by the card's total benefits.
Pitfall 4: Forgetting GST on the surcharge in the waiver math. The waiver reverses the surcharge; whether it reverses the GST portion varies. Your "1.18%" saving may be 1.0%.
Pitfall 5: Comparing pre-cap headlines. Always compare post-cap, post-haircut numbers. Two cards advertising "5%" and "7.25%" can realise 3% and 3.2% respectively for the same driver.




Comments
No comments yet
Be the first to share your experience with this card.